What Sonia Sotomayor Means to Cultural Production and Intellectual Property
[…] The Supreme Court further concluded that the print publishers infringed the authors’ copyrights by authorizing the electronic publishers to place the articles in the databases and by aiding the electronic publishers in that endeavor.

As an example of how Sotomayor may “read into” statutory texts, we look at Sec. 201 of the Copyright Act. It states:

“Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.” 17 U.S.C. § 201(c). [bold text added]

Page 1 of 2 | Next page